[Solved] MH-17 was 9M-MRD, so Why are there photos of 9M-MRC? ['D' partially obscured]

Ezswo

New Member
One passenger took a photo of the plane and posted it on Facebook. It's here:

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?...84703252.21333.100003825135026&type=1&theater



Notice the RC on the flap at the front wheels. This is strange, because it make it seem that they flew with 9M-MRC instead of 9M-MRD. Photo's from the crash site and flightradar24 indicate that the actual plane was 9M-MRD. By the way, flightradar24 indicates that the real 9M-MRC wasn't even near Schiphol AirPort that day (17th july).

This third plane number only adds to the confusion. Any ideas on this?

[UPDATE by @Mick West : Solved, it's a D, partially obscured]

In this animation, only the gap is changed, however you can see with the gap filled, it immediate looks like a D.


The key to understanding this image is another photo taken at the same location and on the same day, of the same plane, from a slightly different angle:



Here it looks more like a D, especially if you zoom out, but you can see there's a bit at the right side of the D that's kind of rubbed out, giving it a plausible C shape in the lower resolution photo. Look at this animation, that shows how close to a D it actually is at the real resolution:







While the older photos of 9M-MRD show a nice clean "D", photos taken in the last month show similar obscurations. This photo from July 5th, just 12 days before the crash, shows the letter D partially obscured:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/100721023@N05/14625482185/
14625482185_cb5ca06a66_o.jpg



This photo of 9M-MRD from June 25, 2014 shows the damage to the "D"
https://www.flickr.com/photos/53238830@N07/14444283367




This one from ten days earlier, June 15th 2014 shows a similar effect:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/quixoticguide/14681116221/





Comparing the Reuter's to Cor Pan photo, with the actual pixels:

The photos of an "RD" in the wreckage show the corresponding flap on the other side. This flap does not seem to have similar damage to the letter D.


The Cor Pan photo was uploaded at 11:03am local time (CEST)
https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?....121009184703252.21333.100003825135026&type=1

(Need to set your computer's time zone to CEST for the time to be correct)

So it's reasonably to assume it was taken around 11:00am. MH17 departed at 12:30. We can't actually see the front air bridge, so we can't tell if it is connected or not. The yellow air conditioning connections in the middle and the front electrical connections are exactly what you would expect to be connected prior to boarding.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

WeedWhacker

Senior Member
Notice the RC on the flap at the front wheels.

That "flap" is one-half of the nose-wheel gear door....that closes when the gear is up.

That image? Likely of a similar B777 in the Malaysia Airlines fleet. Period. Despite what "someone" who posted it says.

Ship registration "9M-MRC"

http://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/Malaysia Airlines-active-b777.htm

Look at the 'MSN' (Manufacture's Serial Number) of 28410.


ETA: The "Ship Number" (or, in this case, the last two digits of the registration) on the NoseWheel gear doors is VERY common in the airline industry. Take some time to notice.

In the airline industry, MANY people must know which airplane they are servicing, for various tasks. The NoseWheel gear doors are an excellent location for ALL ramp personnel to identify the correct airplane. This applies ALSO to mechanics, pilots....EVERYONE associated with that airplane.
 
Last edited:

Ezswo

New Member
That photo on Facebook isn't from "someone"... It's taken by Cor Pan who is one of the victims of the crash. The statusupdate on Facebook implies that he shot the photo himself with his mobile phone and posted it... That's why it's odd that the letters RC are on this nose-wheel gear door (sorry, didn't know the English word for it previously... I'm from the Netherlands).

Let me be clear, I don't believe the CT about mh17/mh370. I was investigating photo's from 9M-MRD in relation to the youtube movie posted in this thread. And I came across this photo on Facebook from Cor.
 

Oakstreet

New Member
Image is attached.
Date: july 17
Time: 11:10 AM GMT+1 (first reaction on the photo is "have fun and save travels"(translated) at 11:12 AM
Location: Schiphol, Amsterdam, NL
Source: Facebook time,date & location stamp
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    171 KB · Views: 2,079

Jason

Senior Member
One passenger took a photo of the plane and posted it on Facebook. It's here:

https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?...84703252.21333.100003825135026&type=1&theater



Notice the RC on the flap at the front wheels. Thuis is strange, because it make it seem that they flew with 9M-MRC instead of 9M-MRD. Photo's from the crashsite and flightradar24 indicate that the actual plane was 9M-MRD. By the way, flightradar24 indicates that the real 9M-MRC wasn't even near Schiphol AirPort that day (17th july).

This third planenumber only adds to the confusion. Any ideas on this?
Apparently this was the photo that was being portrayed in the media the day the plane went down. It's from a passenger who was making a joke and said something like this "In case my plane goes missing like mh370 here's a photo of it so you can find it). Something to that effect...
Cor Pan
July 17 near Schiphol, Netherlands



Mocht hij verdwijnen , zo ziet hij d'r uit .
See Translation




Share
Content from External Source
 

David

Member
Apparently this was the photo that was being portrayed in the media the day the plane went down. It's from a passenger who was making a joke and said something like this "In case my plane goes missing like mh370 here's a photo of it so you can find it). Something to that effect...

I posted that photo hours after the crash, was in a Dutch newspaper.
http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/...laatst_foto_van_vliegtuig_voor_vertrek__.html
Was in this thread (#7) https://www.metabunk.org/threads/mh17-malaysian-777-carrying-295-people-shot-down-over-ukraine.3965/
 

Mick West

Administrator
Staff member
There's another similar photo from The Malaysia Insider


Also of 9M-MRC at gate G3 in Schiphol.

Image Description

Malaysia Airlines Flight MH-17 is seen at the G3 gate of Schiphol Airport in Amsterdam, before it took off, heading to Kuala Lumpur, July 17, 2014. The Malaysian Boeing 777 airliner was brought down over eastern Ukraine on Thursday, killing all 295 people aboard and sharply raising the stakes in a conflict between Kiev and pro-Moscow rebels in which Russia and the West back opposing sides. REUTERS/Yaron Mofaz (NETHERLANDS - Tags: DISASTER POLITICS CIVIL UNREST TRANSPORT TPX IMAGES OF THE DAY)
Content from External Source
Not the same photo though. But also being portrayed as MH-17, when it's the wrong plane.
 

David

Member
There's another similar photo from The Malaysia Insider


Also of 9M-MRC at gate G3 in Schiphol.

Image Description

Malaysia Airlines Flight MH-17 is seen at the G3 gate of Schiphol Airport in Amsterdam, before it took off, heading to Kuala Lumpur, July 17, 2014. The Malaysian Boeing 777 airliner was brought down over eastern Ukraine on Thursday, killing all 295 people aboard and sharply raising the stakes in a conflict between Kiev and pro-Moscow rebels in which Russia and the West back opposing sides. REUTERS/Yaron Mofaz (NETHERLANDS - Tags: DISASTER POLITICS CIVIL UNREST TRANSPORT TPX IMAGES OF THE DAY)
Content from External Source
Not the same photo though. But also being portrayed as MH-17, when it's the wrong plane.

So did he take a photo of the wrong plane then? (Cor Pan I mean)
 

Oakstreet

New Member
9M-MRC was between mumbai and kuala lumpur the 17th. Source: flighttracker24 (att.)
 

Attachments

  • image.jpg
    image.jpg
    161.1 KB · Views: 878
Last edited:

Ezswo

New Member
I came across the same photo that Mick posted here and it confirmed that the photo Cor Pan (supposedly) took, was indeed a photo of gate 3 on Schiphol Airport. The background and signs on the floor are exactly alike. So, the question remains: wouldn't it seem logical that Cor took this photo by himself with his mobile phone walking towards the gate and post it on Facebook (it was his latest photo in his album "uploads from your phone"). If not, then we should be able to find the original he posted, or we must assume that he was there on another day to take this photo.
 

WeedWhacker

Senior Member
That is the point. An airplane CANNOT "magically" be changed, just by re-painting the registration number (or alpha-numerics) on the nose gear doors!!
 

Mick West

Administrator
Staff member
That is the point. An airplane CANNOT "magically" be changed, just by re-painting the registration number (or alpha-numerics) on the nose gear doors!!

So the question is where do these photos come from, and why are people saying it's 9M-MRD when it's actually 9M-MRC?
 

Ezswo

New Member
I'm sure there are many instances which we can find whereby a picture of another Malaysia 777-200 is depicted as THE plane.

But, in this case, we're talking about a passenger that posts an image of the plane, which looks like a photo he himself shot while walking towards the gate and posts it on Facebook around the time of departure. I can't provide the proof that he actually shot the picture himself on that day, but given the circumstances it seems logical to conclude, don't you agree? But maybe logic is not the solution here. (btw, I'm not in favor of a particular outcome of this discussion... it just doesn't add up for me)

Edit: I'm also convinced that it's 9M-MRD that has crashed... there are more images from the wreckage that shows this plane number.
 

WeedWhacker

Senior Member
and why are people saying it's 9M-MRD when it's actually 9M-MRC?

Good question.

There are an ABUNDANT number of on-line resources available to anyone with a computer, and "Google" access.

Only requires a bit of knowledge (I suppose) and some investigation skills.
 

Oakstreet

New Member
Common sense would tell us that it is much more effort to use an old picture of an other aircraft at the exact same gate (g3) one hour before departure, than an ordinary fellow from a small town waiting in line, taking a picture of the plane, and joking about it. I also believe D crashed, but it sure looks like a C on that wheel door.
 

Mick West

Administrator
Staff member
I have figured it out:

It's actually RD, but looks like RC because a portion of the D is obscured. However you can tell it is a D by noting the lack of curvature on the left side.

There's a high resolution version of the reuters photo, and zooming in on that shows it's not a C, it's D with a bit missing. Compare with known photos of RD and RC, and you can see it can only really match D.





Reuter's photo of D: http://news.cube-soft.jp/image/RW20140718091913.jpg
RW20140718091913.jpg

Wiki Photo of C: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:9M-MRC.jpg
9M-MRC.jpg


Planespotter's 2014 photo of D: http://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=437417
9M-MRD-Malaysia-Airlines-Boeing-777-200_PlanespottersNet_437417.jpg
 
Last edited:

Soulfly

Banned
Banned
Has the passenger manifest been released yet? How do we know this person was actually on the plane?
 

Ezswo

New Member
Wow, I stared at it from al angles, because I noticed the reflections of sun and glass, but never compared it to the 'roundness' of the C. I agree Mick, it is in fact the plane 9M-MRD on his photo.

Oh, and by the way, Cor and his girlfriend are on the passengerslist, so his joke on Facebook is a dark one... :-(
 

Prokalo

New Member
i dont know why Reuters uses an other photo than the photo Cor Pan has made?


The photo from Cor Pan is our original: https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/476ab9c495def09605db0a0b3b43b11f.jpg

Then here you have also another photo earlier ( i dont know when its taken) from 9M-MRC also WITHOUT ONE World logo

https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/d44cf76806b79a006bb3d1c36bff1d0a.jpg

http://img.planespotters.net/photo/...es-Boeing-777-200_PlanespottersNet_231490.jpg

So its most likely that Cor Pan has made an picture from the right (his) plane
before it would disappear.




So did he take a photo of the wrong plane then? (Cor Pan I mean)
 

Mick West

Administrator
Staff member
Then here you have also another photo earlier ( i dont know when its taken) from 9M-MRC also WITHOUT ONE World logo

It was taken Nov 2011.
http://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=231490&size=m

A Jun 2014 photo of MRC shows the logo:
http://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=469577

i dont know why Reuters uses an other photo than the photo Cor Pan has made?
Because it's a much better photo. Taken from around the same time. In it you can see the "C" is actually a D with a bit obscured. There's no mystery here.
 

captfitch

Senior Member.
I wouldn't reference any of the RR logos since those cowl pieces are easily and often interchanged from plane to plane.
 

Prokalo

New Member

I enlarged the photo so we can see with some imagination also an obscure D in it.

But we ..know.. for sure it is an RC

https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/d44cf76806b79a006bb3d1c36bff1d0a.jpg







A Jun 2014 photo of MRC shows the logo:

And this photo of MRC in March 2014 a few months earlier shows no logo.
So we know also that it has changed regularly.




https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/2caa24bab5802958aeef6749185ac18b.jpg



In it you can see the "C" is actually a D with a bit obscured. There's no mystery here.
With a little imagination you can see the entire world in it don't you think ;)


But this is an enlargement of the original photo taken by Cor Pan, and from this picture we know for sure that it comes from that particular day. We have no doubt about that. And yes with a lot of fantasy you can find any letter you like.





The mystery remains.
 
Last edited by a moderator:

WeedWhacker

Senior Member
No, the registration number (or, a part of it) is ALWAYS on the nose gear doors.

THIS because....the ship needs to be easily identifiable, by a variety of ground support staff.
 

truth100

New Member
I'm defInately not sure but there seems to be a bigger/smaller space in between different pictures of the 'C' and D ( for example when you compare Cor pan's photo and the one of the 5th of July ). De space seems to be smaller or bigger in every picture.
Also if you look at the planespotter's photo 2013 ( top right ) the D looks tampered with if you zoom in a bit. It looks like
a C made into a D. But maybe it's the resolution of the photo... When you zoom in it gets distorted?
I don't know :)
 
Top