CLAIM: Dispatch Log Shows CT State Police Were at Sandy Hook School Hours Before the Shooting

Keith Johnson

New Member
In a YouTube video, entitled "Sandy Hook 'Evidence of a Drill,'" Political Hillbilly claims that the Call Summary Report from the Connecticut State Police (CSP) (found in Book 2/Doc 00259480) shows numerous CSP vehicles being dispatched and arriving at the Sandy Hook Elementary School (SHES) hours before the shooting. His contention is that these personnel were there early to participate in a pre-scheduled active shooter drill.

To make his case, Political Hillbilly directs viewer’s attention to a 0749 (military for 7:49 a.m.) dispatch and arrival time for CSP Lt. Michael Hofbauer (a first-responder whose statement can be found in Book 6/Document 00025074).


There are two major problems with Political Hillbilly’s assertion:

1.) Although he claims this is an arrival for 12/14/2012 (day of the shooting), there is no supporting documentation to back it up. The Call Summary Report shown in Book 2/Doc 00259480 is not date-specific but rather documents “all CAD [computer assisted dispatch] entries into the system related to the Sandy Hook Elementary School shooting.”

2.) He fails to point out that there is an earlier entry for Lt. Hofbauer on the Call Summary Report, which shows a dispatch and arrival time of 0948 (military for 9:48 a.m.).


This earlier entry is the first documented time for Lt. Hofbauer and fits within the timeframe discussed in his statement (found in Book 6/Doc 0025074) as it relates to his first-response to the SHES shooting on 12/14/2012.


It stands to reason that the 0749 dispatch and arrival time for Lt. Hofbauer was on a subsequent day, though it is unclear what day that is since the Call Summary Report is not date-specific.

Aside from the dispatch times for Lt. Hofbauer, there are many other CSP personnel that show early morning dispatch and arrival times. Some of those times are verifiably for 12/15/2012 (day after the shooting). For example, Gregory Hunter (Car# 0601) shows a dispatch time of 0525 (military for 5:25 a.m.).


In an attached manually created or "freeform" dispatch entry created on 12/15/2012 at 05:33 (military for 5:33 a.m.), Car # 0601 is shown to be enroute from SHES to make a death notification.

Last edited by a moderator:

occams rusty scissor

Senior Member.
The problem with relying on CAD history is that a lot of it is manually entered, or events that are logged such as "on scene/cleared" times are created when the individual officer presses the 'on scene' remark on their vehicle's data terminal.

Looking at the "earlier" Hofbauer times you've pointed out, you can see the dispatch and arrival times are the same - usually this is because the dispatcher has allocated that job to the patrol callsign after the patrol has already arrived. So there is no apparent "driving time" between the job being given out and the arrival of the officers on scene. It happens quite regularly, however to the conspiracy minded, these nefarious little details may look like a smoking gun - leading to an "OMG he was already there!" scenario.

Just to further illustrate some issues with CAD, you'll also note that his "on scene time" for that particular entry is 1249 minutes (almost 21 hours). Im not sure what time he completed duty that shift, but it's not likely he pulled a 21+ hour shift. Again, often what happens with major incidents with huge amounts of staff and resources at a scene, a patrol may let dispatchers know they're leaving scene, however due to the radio traffic/chaos/human element they're not marked as leaving, so the system leaves them as 'on scene' until it times out. Usually as a safety feature the CAD system will warn the dispatcher that a patrol has been on scene for a long time without contact, but this can be overidden (or ignored). So the CAD running sheet is not always the most reliable for exact timings.

CAD printouts can cause a lot of issue in court as well, where lawyers try to use similar tactics to discredit officers as to timings and such. Pesky lawyers...
Thread starter Related Articles Forum Replies Date
Mythic Suns Claim: chinless ghost photographed at a Police incident in Irvine, Ayrshire, Scotland Ghosts, Monsters, and the Paranormal 12
S Claim: Vaccinated English adults under 60 are dying at twice the rate of unvaccinated people the same age Coronavirus COVID-19 25
Rory Claim: adverse reactions in Covid vaccine trials are not being recorded Coronavirus COVID-19 55
Rory Claim: Pfizer sponsors many mainstream TV shows (with the implication being that can lead to bad things) Coronavirus COVID-19 68
P Claim: 75 Deaths of athletes in Five Months are Because of COVID-19 vaccines Coronavirus COVID-19 11
T Claim: Roger N. Baldwin, co-founder of the ACLU, is a Communist General Discussion 0
D Help debunking local UFO claim Skydentify - What is that Thing in the Sky? 8
Rory Claim: Covid vaccines contains self-aware aluminum parasites Coronavirus COVID-19 44
T Claim: Offguardian article claiming that Covid PCR testing is flawed and not reliable Coronavirus COVID-19 8
Edward Current Does the beginning part of Gimbal debunk the claim that the object rotates? UFO Videos and Reports from the US Navy 13
SkepticSteve Claim: Existence of an Allied Forces Report about a 1963 Mass UFO Sighting in Europe UFOs and Aliens 10
Rory Claim: Harriet Hall says that acupuncture isn't "ancient" and maybe doesn't come from China Health and Quackery 0
Rory Debunked: UK undertaker's claim that Covid vaccine is responsible for spike in deaths Coronavirus COVID-19 7
Mick West Claim: Faraday Cage Experiment with radios contacts Non-Human Intelligence UFOs and Aliens 48
Oystein Debunked: Claim that Bobby McIlvaine's injuries ("lacerations") are best explained as result of glass shards and debris from bombs 9/11 22
J Claim: Genomic analysis of SARS-CoV-2 shows that it already existed in other countries such as France, India, Netherlands, England and United States Coronavirus COVID-19 1
D Claim: Videos of people exhaling vape smoke through a mask, demonstrate masks as useless against a virus.. Coronavirus COVID-19 42
Peter Robert Malone and Steve Kirsch claim spike protein is Cytotoxic Coronavirus COVID-19 19
Rory Claim: The Indian/Chinese systems of nadis/meridians have been proved by science because of hyaluronic acid and piezoelectricity Health and Quackery 113
V Needs debunking: flat earthers claim this reflection to show a harness in ISS video Flat Earth 10
T Claim: Communist Gus Hall express support for LBJ's Great Society Quotes Debunked 3
P Claim: Ghost of deceased Soldier, Freddy Jackson, captured in a photo UFOs and Aliens 18
T Claim: Heritage Foundation article asserts that Sex Ed programs encourage porn use General Discussion 6
T Claim: Willi Munzenberg said that ''We must make Western Civilisation stink'' Quotes Debunked 2
H CLAIM: USS Omaha videos were taken on the ship's "Combat Information Center" by "VIPER team" UFO Videos and Reports from the US Navy 5
gtoffo CLAIM: Sen. Martin Heinrich on UFOs (Senate Select Committee on Intelligence Member) UFO Videos and Reports from the US Navy 10
R Flat Earth Claim: "The Greatest Laser Experiment In History" - FECORE Flat Earth 11
Mick West Claim that the Nimitz FLIR1 object could not be a plane because it would have been Identified UFO Videos and Reports from the US Navy 54
T Claim: Jim Hoffman's "9/11 progressive collapse challenge" can't be met 9/11 353
BigFatAtheist Claim: MI Court: Michigan Secretary of State’s Absentee Ballot Order Broke Law, Vindicating Trump Claim Election 2020 6
TEEJ Debunked: Claim that Joe Biden's hand passes through microphone during White House press gaggle, 16th March 2021 Election 2020 9
S Claim: "Most U.S. terror deaths have come from 'extreme right wing groups' in recent years" General Discussion 14
G Claim: China refused to hand "key data" to WHO delegation during the recent investigation in Wuhan Coronavirus COVID-19 29
P Claim: NASA tried to stop Spielberg's 'Close Encounters of the Third Kind' Quotes Debunked 21
Mick West Mike Lindell's 2-Hour Election Fraud Claim Video "Absolute Proof": Hacking Claims Election 2020 7
P Claim: NASA cuts ISS livestream after "Millennium Falcon UFO" enters the frame UFOs and Aliens 16
P Claim: Admiral Byrd's "secret diary" proves hollow earth Flat Earth 9
P Claim: UFOs appeared at the Stadio Artemio Franchi in Florence UFOs and Aliens 15
P Claim: 1990 Calvine UFO UFOs and Aliens 25
P Claim: Men in black "Threatened a hotel manager" in 2009 UFOs and Aliens 14
P "Deleted Votes" Claim, 2020 Election, Erie County, New York Election 2020 16
T Claim: Thousands of fraudulent votes in Georgia cast by felons, dead, underage voters Election 2020 6
Rory Claim: Li Hongzhi (founder of Falun Gong) was made an honorary citizen of Houston, Atlanta and Georgia People Debunked 1
P Claim: "Dogman" spotted on a Facebook livestream Ghosts, Monsters, and the Paranormal 35
Mick West Debunked: Claim that the Electoral College Count On Jan 6 will Change the Election Election 2020 136
P Claim: Biden campaign short code '30330' is veiled message Election 2020 29
Mick West Debunked: Trump's Claim of "1,126,940 votes created out of thin air" in PA Election 2020 9
P Claim: UFO Black Knight Satellite spotted over Philippines UFO Videos and Reports from the US Navy 3
Mick West Explained: Trump's Claim of Suspicious Early Morning Michigan Bump [It's Detroit] Election 2020 1
Mick West Claim: R-Squared Coefficient of Determination as a Election Fraud Signal Election 2020 5
Related Articles

Related Articles