1. Source: https://www.theblackvault.com/docum...ially-acknowledged-encounters-with-phenomena/

    This is clearly becoming more convoluted by the day.

    Yesterday we got a new "descriptor" of the 3 videos:

    Source: https://www.theblackvault.com/docum...ial-phenomena-not-cleared-for-public-release/

    Today we get:

    Source: https://www.theblackvault.com/docum...ially-acknowledged-encounters-with-phenomena/

    Thanks for your efforts, Mr. Greenewald and the Black Vault.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 12, 2019 at 7:09 AM
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. Hi there,

    This is the second time, 21 January 2015 comes out for the Gimbal video, the first time and if I remember well, it was a pilot who confirmed that date but I'll have to double check.

    I was searching for the date(s) of these incidents in 2018 and my investigations made me think that 26 January 2015 was a good candidate but if this information is right, I was wrong by a few days.

    You can download my document below.

    Correct me if I am wrong but it is the first time that we learn that both Gimbal and Go Fast were filmed the same day if Mr. Gradisher is right but I am always cautious with such statements when there's no metadata or any kinds of
    logs available with the videos.

    You bet, this is why we have to be very cautious with any official/unofficial statements without solid evidence to back them up.

    Cheers,
    Chris
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  3. div

    div New Member

    Wind speed is pretty high on that day:
    [​IMG]
    and direction(if i'm not wrong) is exactly away from the coast.
    Meaning it's another point for GoFast being a balloon.

    http://weather.uwyo.edu/upperair/sounding.html
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 12, 2019 at 7:22 AM

  4. Hi Div,

    Yes it was blowing approx away from the East coast of Northern Fla at the altitude indicated in the sounding balloon data since it was blowing offshore (surfers would say so for their glassy barrels with surface winds lol) but please explain why you think if I was right about the date/time, why would it be another point for the Go Fast video being a balloon?

    Thank you Div or whatever your real name is for reading my document, much appreciated!

    Cheers,
    Chris
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2019 at 5:05 AM
  5. deirdre

    deirdre Moderator Staff Member

    his snip says the 21st (the Navy's date) not the 26th (your date).
     
  6. Hi there,

    Sorry, I missed that (thought he used data from my document) but my question is still "valid", what makes him think this would be another point for the Go Fast video being a lighter than air?


    Cheers,
    Chris
     
  7. deirdre

    deirdre Moderator Staff Member

    esp since the sounding he used -from your PDF- says its the camera height, not the object height.
    upload_2019-9-12_14-55-37.


    fyi: to get to the original thread of a quote click the little up arrow next to the quoted persons name

    (and when was the training exercise on Jan 21st? your soundings say they are from 7am florida time)
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  8. Hi Deirdre,

    When I did my research to find date/time of the Gimbal video, I used among other things:

    1. What they said in the Gimbal video: "They are all going against the wind, the wind is 120 kts out of the west"
    2. Wind speed & direction at the altitude they (pilot & wso) were flying since they get this data from their sensors at their flight level
    3. Wind data sent to me by Keith Basterfield for two dates & time he filtered out as the best candidates

    I don't know how Mick West could figure out an altitude of around 13,000 feet since we have no idea what the slant range is. Maybe he talked about the Go Fast video because that's also what I figured out in my analysis (FL 130 = approx B alt).

    Now, when the pilots in the Gimbal video say that these objects are all going against the wind, how do I know that they are right since I don't know for sure if they know the slant range and altitude of the objects and how could they know wind speed & direction from their sensors at a lower altitude (Gimbal video elevation is -2°) even if they did know the alt and range of these objects?

    These are just questions, I am not stating that they are wrong, just that I cannot prove that they are not wrong.

    So stating that this is another point to support the LTA hypothesis is speculation at best. The opposite is also true...

    Cheers,
    Chris
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2019 at 12:55 PM
  9. Sorry I mixed up both videos, no excuses but still, my kids were driving me nuts.


    Back to Go Fast in a very short time...
     

  10. Hi Div,

    Sorry about that, I got mixed up with Gimbal and Go Fast...but what I said about Gimbal does not change.

    1.We don't know (yet) what was the wind speed/direction at FL 130 B alt in the Go Fast video if the correct date is 21 Jan 2015 (Max speed/ht is indicated in meters, it's not 12,511 ft but 12,511 m so +- 41,047 ft/126 kts)
    2. We don't know for sure what was the direction of the object or biological in the Go Fast video.

    Cheers and SORRY again.
    Chris
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2019 at 1:33 PM