Aguadilla Infrared Footage of 'UFOs' - Probably Hot Air Wedding Lanterns

Amber Robot

Active Member
We do it so that others don't have to :)

You could skip to the shoot-yourself-in-the-foot moment at 1722s - 1745s (youtube vid ID 001fbB5BMNw):
"You know it's that weird light. It's just going to show up. Even here, look, you see this super-bright light not making any weird reflections in his phone. This thing [pointing at the dot of the UAP] makes this blue light."

Cue facepalmeing chez FatPhil.

Watch the position of the super-bright light and that blue light as the phone pans around, and notice that they are always diametrically opposite in the frame (except when they coincide in the centre obviously) and moving in lockstep. The superbright light is *precisely* the thing that's causing that blue light due to the reflections in his phone.

It's hard to be more wrong in so short a statement.
I forwarded to that spot. Wow! That light is so obviously a ghost of the bright light in the scene that it’s hard to even think of a response to him. He’s not even wrong.
 

Tomer

Member
Windspeeds at ground level were recored as 4 kts = 4.60312 mph (albeit in San Juan, which is 100km away, but close enough).

From page 86 of the SCU report...
Capture11.JPG
100km seems like a long way away...is there some metric you're using on wind speed and how much it changes over distance? Otherwise it doesn't seem like a relevant point.
 

flarkey

Senior Member
100km seems like a long way away...is there some metric you're using on wind speed and how much it changes over distance? Otherwise it doesn't seem like a relevant point.
No real metric, it was the closest weather station I could find, and it was what the SCU used for their weather. However, post 1 of this thread also says this...............Screenshot_20210710-183846.png
 

Tomer

Member
No real metric, it was the closest weather station I could find, and it was what the SCU used for their weather. However, post 1 of this thread also says this...............Screenshot_20210710-183846.png
I saw that, that's where I got the 13km/h number from originally
 

Luis Cayetano

New Member
I noticed in the SCU report that the Airforce conveniently refused to give them radar data from the airport itself. It seems like this case remains conveniently ambiguous until we can get that radar data (if indeed the unit was capable of resolving such a small object). As usual, the organizations that are supposed to serve us aren't transparent and allow the myth to live on in the murky low information zone created by classification of information.

This is rather odd logic. You're implying that the Air Force should be obliged to release radar data whenever UFO researchers ask for it - as though military radar isn't one of the most sensitive pieces of technology and as though American adversaries wouldn't be interested in learning about its operational parameters, blind spots etc. Apparently, a one-size-fits-all commitment to "transparency", in which American technology and its potential limitations are made openly available to the entire world would be more to your liking?
 
Top