1. Ezswo

    Ezswo New Member

    One passenger took a photo of the plane and posted it on Facebook. It's here:

    https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?...84703252.21333.100003825135026&type=1&theater

    [​IMG]

    Notice the RC on the flap at the front wheels. This is strange, because it make it seem that they flew with 9M-MRC instead of 9M-MRD. Photo's from the crash site and flightradar24 indicate that the actual plane was 9M-MRD. By the way, flightradar24 indicates that the real 9M-MRC wasn't even near Schiphol AirPort that day (17th july).

    This third plane number only adds to the confusion. Any ideas on this?

    [UPDATE by @Mick West : Solved, it's a D, partially obscured]

    In this animation, only the gap is changed, however you can see with the gap filled, it immediate looks like a D.
    [​IMG]

    The key to understanding this image is another photo taken at the same location and on the same day, of the same plane, from a slightly different angle:

    [​IMG]

    Here it looks more like a D, especially if you zoom out, but you can see there's a bit at the right side of the D that's kind of rubbed out, giving it a plausible C shape in the lower resolution photo. Look at this animation, that shows how close to a D it actually is at the real resolution:
    [​IMG]



    [​IMG]


    While the older photos of 9M-MRD show a nice clean "D", photos taken in the last month show similar obscurations. This photo from July 5th, just 12 days before the crash, shows the letter D partially obscured:
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/100721023@N05/14625482185/
    14625482185_cb5ca06a66_o.
    [​IMG]


    This photo of 9M-MRD from June 25, 2014 shows the damage to the "D"
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/53238830@N07/14444283367

    [​IMG]


    This one from ten days earlier, June 15th 2014 shows a similar effect:
    https://www.flickr.com/photos/quixoticguide/14681116221/
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    Comparing the Reuter's to Cor Pan photo, with the actual pixels:[​IMG]

    The photos of an "RD" in the wreckage show the corresponding flap on the other side. This flap does not seem to have similar damage to the letter D.
    [​IMG]

    The Cor Pan photo was uploaded at 11:03am local time (CEST)
    https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?....121009184703252.21333.100003825135026&type=1
    [​IMG]
    (Need to set your computer's time zone to CEST for the time to be correct)

    So it's reasonably to assume it was taken around 11:00am. MH17 departed at 12:30. We can't actually see the front air bridge, so we can't tell if it is connected or not. The yellow air conditioning connections in the middle and the front electrical connections are exactly what you would expect to be connected prior to boarding.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 1, 2014
    • Like Like x 2
  2. WeedWhacker

    WeedWhacker Senior Member

    That "flap" is one-half of the nose-wheel gear door....that closes when the gear is up.

    That image? Likely of a similar B777 in the Malaysia Airlines fleet. Period. Despite what "someone" who posted it says.

    Ship registration "9M-MRC"

    http://www.airfleets.net/flottecie/Malaysia Airlines-active-b777.htm

    Look at the 'MSN' (Manufacture's Serial Number) of 28410.


    ETA: The "Ship Number" (or, in this case, the last two digits of the registration) on the NoseWheel gear doors is VERY common in the airline industry. Take some time to notice.

    In the airline industry, MANY people must know which airplane they are servicing, for various tasks. The NoseWheel gear doors are an excellent location for ALL ramp personnel to identify the correct airplane. This applies ALSO to mechanics, pilots....EVERYONE associated with that airplane.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Ezswo

    Ezswo New Member

    That photo on Facebook isn't from "someone"... It's taken by Cor Pan who is one of the victims of the crash. The statusupdate on Facebook implies that he shot the photo himself with his mobile phone and posted it... That's why it's odd that the letters RC are on this nose-wheel gear door (sorry, didn't know the English word for it previously... I'm from the Netherlands).

    Let me be clear, I don't believe the CT about mh17/mh370. I was investigating photo's from 9M-MRD in relation to the youtube movie posted in this thread. And I came across this photo on Facebook from Cor.
     
  4. WeedWhacker

    WeedWhacker Senior Member

    Please, then provide the proof. I mean, the provenance of the photo...time, date, location.
     
  5. Oakstreet

    Oakstreet New Member

    Image is attached.
    Date: july 17
    Time: 11:10 AM GMT+1 (first reaction on the photo is "have fun and save travels"(translated) at 11:12 AM
    Location: Schiphol, Amsterdam, NL
    Source: Facebook time,date & location stamp
     

    Attached Files:

    • Useful Useful x 2
  6. Jason

    Jason Senior Member

    Apparently this was the photo that was being portrayed in the media the day the plane went down. It's from a passenger who was making a joke and said something like this "In case my plane goes missing like mh370 here's a photo of it so you can find it). Something to that effect...
     
  7. David

    David Member

    I posted that photo hours after the crash, was in a Dutch newspaper.
    http://www.telegraaf.nl/binnenland/...laatst_foto_van_vliegtuig_voor_vertrek__.html
    Was in this thread (#7) https://www.metabunk.org/threads/mh17-malaysian-777-carrying-295-people-shot-down-over-ukraine.3965/
     
  8. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    There's another similar photo from The Malaysia Insider
    [​IMG]

    Also of 9M-MRC at gate G3 in Schiphol.
    Not the same photo though. But also being portrayed as MH-17, when it's the wrong plane.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
  9. David

    David Member

    So did he take a photo of the wrong plane then? (Cor Pan I mean)
     
  10. Pete Tar

    Pete Tar Moderator Staff Member

    (see @Oakstreet 's post above, was waiting in moderation)
     
  11. Oakstreet

    Oakstreet New Member

    9M-MRC was between mumbai and kuala lumpur the 17th. Source: flighttracker24 (att.)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
  12. Ezswo

    Ezswo New Member

    I came across the same photo that Mick posted here and it confirmed that the photo Cor Pan (supposedly) took, was indeed a photo of gate 3 on Schiphol Airport. The background and signs on the floor are exactly alike. So, the question remains: wouldn't it seem logical that Cor took this photo by himself with his mobile phone walking towards the gate and post it on Facebook (it was his latest photo in his album "uploads from your phone"). If not, then we should be able to find the original he posted, or we must assume that he was there on another day to take this photo.
     
  13. WeedWhacker

    WeedWhacker Senior Member

    That is the point. An airplane CANNOT "magically" be changed, just by re-painting the registration number (or alpha-numerics) on the nose gear doors!!
     
  14. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    So the question is where do these photos come from, and why are people saying it's 9M-MRD when it's actually 9M-MRC?
     
  15. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
  16. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

  17. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  18. Ezswo

    Ezswo New Member

    I'm sure there are many instances which we can find whereby a picture of another Malaysia 777-200 is depicted as THE plane.

    But, in this case, we're talking about a passenger that posts an image of the plane, which looks like a photo he himself shot while walking towards the gate and posts it on Facebook around the time of departure. I can't provide the proof that he actually shot the picture himself on that day, but given the circumstances it seems logical to conclude, don't you agree? But maybe logic is not the solution here. (btw, I'm not in favor of a particular outcome of this discussion... it just doesn't add up for me)

    Edit: I'm also convinced that it's 9M-MRD that has crashed... there are more images from the wreckage that shows this plane number.
     
  19. WeedWhacker

    WeedWhacker Senior Member

    Good question.

    There are an ABUNDANT number of on-line resources available to anyone with a computer, and "Google" access.

    Only requires a bit of knowledge (I suppose) and some investigation skills.
     
  20. Oakstreet

    Oakstreet New Member

    Common sense would tell us that it is much more effort to use an old picture of an other aircraft at the exact same gate (g3) one hour before departure, than an ordinary fellow from a small town waiting in line, taking a picture of the plane, and joking about it. I also believe D crashed, but it sure looks like a C on that wheel door.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  21. TWCobra

    TWCobra Senior Member

  22. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    I have figured it out:

    It's actually RD, but looks like RC because a portion of the D is obscured. However you can tell it is a D by noting the lack of curvature on the left side.

    There's a high resolution version of the reuters photo, and zooming in on that shows it's not a C, it's D with a bit missing. Compare with known photos of RD and RC, and you can see it can only really match D.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Reuter's photo of D: http://news.cube-soft.jp/image/RW20140718091913.jpg
    RW20140718091913.

    Wiki Photo of C: http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:9M-MRC.jpg
    9M-MRC.


    Planespotter's 2014 photo of D: http://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=437417
    9M-MRD-Malaysia-Airlines-Boeing-777-200_PlanespottersNet_437417.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
    • Like Like x 4
    • Winner Winner x 4
    • Agree Agree x 1
  23. Soulfly

    Soulfly Banned Banned

    Has the passenger manifest been released yet? How do we know this person was actually on the plane?
     
  24. David

    David Member

    • Informative Informative x 2
  25. TWCobra

    TWCobra Senior Member

    I couldn't find the name on the manifest. Anyone else find it?
     
  26. David

    David Member

    I was looking too, couldn't find his name, strange.
    His name was a lot in the news in the Netherlands.

    Edit: Nvm
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
  27. David

    David Member

    Last edited: Jul 23, 2014
  28. Ezswo

    Ezswo New Member

    Wow, I stared at it from al angles, because I noticed the reflections of sun and glass, but never compared it to the 'roundness' of the C. I agree Mick, it is in fact the plane 9M-MRD on his photo.

    Oh, and by the way, Cor and his girlfriend are on the passengerslist, so his joke on Facebook is a dark one... :-(
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. Soulfly

    Soulfly Banned Banned

    • Agree Agree x 3
  30. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    Last edited: Jul 25, 2014
    • Winner Winner x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
  31. Prokalo

    Prokalo New Member

    i dont know why Reuters uses an other photo than the photo Cor Pan has made?


    The photo from Cor Pan is our original: https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/476ab9c495def09605db0a0b3b43b11f.jpg [​IMG]

    Then here you have also another photo earlier ( i dont know when its taken) from 9M-MRC also WITHOUT ONE World logo
    [​IMG]
    https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/d44cf76806b79a006bb3d1c36bff1d0a.jpg

    http://img.planespotters.net/photo/...es-Boeing-777-200_PlanespottersNet_231490.jpg

    So its most likely that Cor Pan has made an picture from the right (his) plane
    before it would disappear.




     
  32. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    It was taken Nov 2011.
    http://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=231490&size=m

    A Jun 2014 photo of MRC shows the logo:
    http://www.planespotters.net/Aviation_Photos/photo.show?id=469577

    Because it's a much better photo. Taken from around the same time. In it you can see the "C" is actually a D with a bit obscured. There's no mystery here.
     
  33. captfitch

    captfitch Active Member

    I wouldn't reference any of the RR logos since those cowl pieces are easily and often interchanged from plane to plane.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  34. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    Yes, and that photo was out of date. I've removed that comparison.
     
  35. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

  36. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    Attached Files:

  37. Prokalo

    Prokalo New Member

    I enlarged the photo so we can see with some imagination also an obscure D in it.

    But we ..know.. for sure it is an RC

    https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/d44cf76806b79a006bb3d1c36bff1d0a.jpg



    [​IMG]



    A Jun 2014 photo of MRC shows the logo:

    And this photo of MRC in March 2014 a few months earlier shows no logo.
    So we know also that it has changed regularly.


    [​IMG]

    https://www.metabunk.org/data/MetaMirrorCache/2caa24bab5802958aeef6749185ac18b.jpg



    With a little imagination you can see the entire world in it don't you think ;)


    But this is an enlargement of the original photo taken by Cor Pan, and from this picture we know for sure that it comes from that particular day. We have no doubt about that. And yes with a lot of fantasy you can find any letter you like.

    [​IMG]



    The mystery remains.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 25, 2014
  38. WeedWhacker

    WeedWhacker Senior Member

    No, the registration number (or, a part of it) is ALWAYS on the nose gear doors.

    THIS because....the ship needs to be easily identifiable, by a variety of ground support staff.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  39. Mick West

    Mick West Administrator Staff Member

    What is the mystery exactly? You think the Cor Pan photo shows a "C"? When it's very clear that it's a "D" with a partial obscuration?
    [​IMG]
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  40. truth100

    truth100 New Member

    I'm defInately not sure but there seems to be a bigger/smaller space in between different pictures of the 'C' and D ( for example when you compare Cor pan's photo and the one of the 5th of July ). De space seems to be smaller or bigger in every picture.
    Also if you look at the planespotter's photo 2013 ( top right ) the D looks tampered with if you zoom in a bit. It looks like
    a C made into a D. But maybe it's the resolution of the photo... When you zoom in it gets distorted?
    I don't know :)